Contact Us   |   +63 32 260-1850
The Official Site of Dancesport Team Cebu City
News

DTCC all pumped up to grab the GOLD MEDAL on May 24

DanceSport Team Cebu City all pumped up to grab the GOLD MEDAL in the 5-dance Elite Latin (Latin A) competition of the 2014 POC-PSC National Games that will be held in Makati Coliseum on May 24!

DTCC is for PNG! – PNG is for DTCC! — way to go! God is with DTCC!

Break a leg DTCC!
————————————————————————–
DTCC all pumped up for PNG

SUNSTAR
Sunday, May 18, 2014

DANCESPORT Team Cebu City top couple Wilbert Aunzo and Pearl Mari Cañeda is eyeing to give the city its first gold medal in the 5-dance Elite Latin (Latin A) competition of the 2014 POC-PSC National Games that will be held in Makati Coliseum on May 24.

Still with a week more to go before the showdown of the country’s top dance athletes, Cebu City representatives are perfecting their respective routines in their efforts to bring more medals than last year’s haul.

Aunzo and Cañeda, the gold medal winner of the 68th Australian DanceSports Championship Youth Division, are out to improve their bronze medal finish last year.

Joining Aunzo and Cañeda are Shardie Abellana and Marjorie Pasaje who will vie in the Latin C compeition; Jeffrey Ruben Benarao and Mary Mae Canillo (Latin B, C); Romeo Jay Cialbo and Mae Pabuaya (Standard C); Bert Kevin Diluvio and Jam Flores (Latin B, C); Jasmer Labitad and Lorraine Mae Pacaña (Latin Youth C, D); John Paul Mocorro and Threse Andre’ Quilaton (Latin Youth B, A); Samson Orlanes and Mae Pabuaya (Latin A, B), Inoue Roi Rendon and Sharmaine Buen Maloloy-on (Latin B and C); Bjorn Torreon and Eleanor Hayco (Standard B); Zjane Troy and Zjana Tracy Villarta (Standard Youth B, A); and Andrew Ysla and Kathlene Joy Diluvio (Standard Youth C and Latin Youth C).

Last year, DTCC finished with 12 golds, two silvers and two bronze medals with the Benarao-Canillo tandem winning four gold medals – in the Youth Latin categories A, B, C and D followed by the Villarta siblings, who won three gold medals – the Standard Youth categories A, B and C and the Cialbo-Pabuaya tandem winning two golds – the Novice and the SE1f 3-dance categories.

Meanwhile, in the opening day actions yesterday, Cebu City athletes had an auspicious start with its Sepak Takraw team scoring its first victory beating the Manila squad in two straight sets 21-12 and 21-14 at the Philsports Arena in Ultra in Pasig City.

The basketball 3-on-3 squad also scored a 15-7 win over Marikina team at the Marikina Sports Center.

The other events scheduled for TCC athletes today are athletics, arnis, boxing, chess and rugby football. (RCM)

Comments are closed.

Network Blogs